Policy Committee

Agendas & Minutes

Agendas are available prior to meetings. Minutes are available following approval.

View Most Recent Agendas and Minutes

Proposed Committee Structure Presentation

View the Proposed Committee Structure presentation (PDF) from the October 22, 2020 Policy Committee meeting.

Members

NameTitleAffiliation
Keith TrefethenTown ManagerArundel985-4201
Jim BennettCity ManagerBiddeford284-9313
Jeff DemersPublic Works DirectorBiddeford282-1579
Matt Sturgis, ChairTown ManagerCape Elizabeth619-6716
Bill ShaneTown ManagerCumberland829-2205
Hope Cahan, Vice ChairTown CouncilorFalmouth650-270-9596
Carlos PenaPlanning and Development ManagerFederal Highway Admin512-4914
Leah SirminCommunity Planner and Environmental Protection SpecialistFederal Transit Admin
Sarah TracyCity CouncilorFreeport615-7287
Ephrem ParaschakTown ManagerGorham892-9062
Kristina EganExecutive DirectorGPCOG774-9891
Erin CourtneyPublic Relations ManagerMaine Turnpike Authority871-7771
Jennifer BrickettPlanning DirectorMaineDOT624-3300
Rosemary RoyTown ManagerNorth Yarmouth829-3705
Larry MeadTown ManagerOld Orchard Beach934-5714
Alex JaegermanDirector of Planning & DevelopmentPlanning Committee Chair846-9036
Chris BranchPublic Works DirectorPortland874-8801
Kim CookCity CouncilorPortland874-8986
Nell DonaldsonSenior PlannerPortland871-8723
Keith GrayEngineering ManagerPortland874-8834
Kate SnyderMayorPortland874-8941
Lena GeraghtyDirector of Innovation & Performance ManagerPortland874-8681
Nathan WhitePublic Works DirectorRaymond655-1012
Jessa BernaBusiness Development SpecialistSaco282-3487
Bryan KaenrathCity AdministratorSaco282-1032
Jay ChacePlanning DirectorScarborough
Tom HallTown ManagerScarborough730-4031
Stephanie CarverTransportation DirectorSMPDC571-7065
Claude MorganCity CouncilorSouth Portland450-2583
Donna TippettDirector of TransportationSouth Portland767-5556
VACANT
Standish
Adam BlissTown EngineerFreeport865-4461
Greg JordanMETRO General ManagerTransit Committee Chair774-0351
Eric DudleyPublic Works DirectorWestbrook854-0660
Barry TibbettsInterim Town ManagerWindham892-1907
Rob WaeldnerTown CouncilorYarmouth232-1114


GPCOG Staff

NameTitlePhone
Kristina EganExecutive Director774-9891, ext. 214
Ryan NealeTransportation Program Manager774-9891, ext. 229
Chris ChopTransportation Director774-9891


Committee Responsibilities

The Policy Committee is the policy-making body of PACTS, and as such:

  • Adopts the annual budget and work program
  • Establishes and modifies its structure and that of all standing committees
  • Fixes the salary of, and removes the Executive Director
  • Creates and disbands additional committees as deemed necessary

The Policy Committee also:

  • Develops and endorses a transportation plan for the region
  • Develops and endorses a Transportation Improvement Program and revisions and submits them to MaineDOT
  • Performs any other duties required by the Federal and State governments