Policy Board

Agendas & Minutes

Agendas are available prior to meetings. Minutes are available following approval.

View Most Recent Agendas and Minutes

Members

NameTitleAffiliation
Keith TrefethenTown ManagerArundel985-4201
Jim BennettCity ManagerBiddeford284-9313
Jeff DemersPublic Works DirectorBiddeford282-1579
Matt Sturgis, ChairTown ManagerCape Elizabeth619-6716
Bill ShaneTown ManagerCumberland829-2205
Hope Cahan, Vice ChairTown CouncilorFalmouth650-270-9596
Carlos PenaPlanning and Development ManagerFederal Highway Admin512-4914
Leah SirminCommunity Planner and Environmental Protection SpecialistFederal Transit Admin
Sarah TracyCity CouncilorFreeport615-7287
Ephrem ParaschakTown ManagerGorham892-9062
Kristina EganExecutive DirectorGPCOG774-9891
Erin CourtneyPublic Relations ManagerMaine Turnpike Authority871-7771
Jennifer BrickettPlanning DirectorMaineDOT624-3300
Rosemary RoyTown ManagerNorth Yarmouth829-3705
Larry MeadTown ManagerOld Orchard Beach934-5714
Alex JaegermanDirector of Planning & DevelopmentPlanning Committee Chair846-9036
Chris BranchPublic Works DirectorPortland874-8801
Kim CookCity CouncilorPortland874-8986
Nell DonaldsonSenior PlannerPortland871-8723
Keith GrayEngineering ManagerPortland874-8834
Kate SnyderMayorPortland874-8941
Lena GeraghtyDirector of Innovation & Performance ManagerPortland874-8681
Nathan WhitePublic Works DirectorRaymond655-1012
Jessa BernaBusiness Development SpecialistSaco282-3487
Bryan KaenrathCity AdministratorSaco282-1032
Jay ChacePlanning DirectorScarborough
Tom HallTown ManagerScarborough730-4031
Stephanie CarverTransportation DirectorSMPDC571-7065
Claude MorganCity CouncilorSouth Portland450-2583
Donna TippettDirector of TransportationSouth Portland767-5556
VACANT
Standish
Adam BlissTown EngineerFreeport865-4461
Greg JordanMETRO General ManagerTransit Committee Chair774-0351
Eric DudleyPublic Works DirectorWestbrook854-0660
Barry TibbettsInterim Town ManagerWindham892-1907
Rob WaeldnerTown CouncilorYarmouth232-1114


GPCOG Staff

NameTitlePhone
Kristina EganExecutive Director774-9891, ext. 214
Ryan NealeRegional Transportation Planner
207) 774-9891, ext. 206
Chris ChopTransportation Director774-9891


Committee Responsibilities

The Policy Board is the policy-making body of PACTS, and as such:

  • Adopts the annual budget and work program
  • Establishes and modifies its structure and that of all standing committees
  • Fixes the salary of, and removes the Executive Director
  • Creates and disbands additional committees as deemed necessary

The Policy Board also:

  • Develops and endorses a transportation plan for the region
  • Develops and endorses a Transportation Improvement Program and revisions and submits them to MaineDOT
  • Performs any other duties required by the Federal and State governments